South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-1850 — Write-in ballots.
South Carolina § 7-13-1850
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1850 (2026).
Ballots voted for any person whose name does not appear on the machine as a nominated candidate for office are herein referred to as "write-in ballots." All write-in ballots voted shall be deposited, written or affixed in a single receptacle or device, and the elector may vote in or by such receptacle or device for one or more persons whose names do not appear upon the machine with or without the names of one or more persons whose names do so appear. A write-in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the machine or it shall be void and not counted.