South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-170 — Procedure when managers fail to attend, take charge of, or conduct election.
South Carolina § 7-13-170
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 13CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-170 (2026).
If all of the managers fail to attend at the same time and place appointed for holding the poll, or shall refuse or fail to act, or if no manager has been appointed for the poll, it is lawful for the voters present at the precinct voting place on that day to appoint from among the qualified voters of the precinct the managers to act as managers in the place and stead of the absent managers, and any one of the managers appointed shall administer the oath to the other managers. But if the duly appointed managers attend in a reasonable time, they shall take charge of and conduct the election.