South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-1371 — Ballot cards used in conjunction with optical scanning device; instructions.
South Carolina § 7-13-1371
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1371 (2026).
(A)Ballot cards used in conjunction with an optical scanning device must include an instruction to vote both sides of the ballot card. This instruction must appear conspicuously at the top and at the bottom of the front side of the ballot card and must be printed in bold-faced type at least as large as the largest type on the ballot card.
(B)The State Election Commission must establish the form of a sign to be displayed in any polling place utilizing an optical scanning device. This sign must notify voters to vote both sides of the ballot card and must be displayed in three conspicuous places in the polling place.