South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-1340 — Requirements for vote recorders or optical scan voting devices.
South Carolina § 7-13-1340
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1340 (2026).
A vote recorder or optical scan voting device must not be adopted or used unless it:
(a)provides facilities for voting for the candidates as may be nominated and upon the questions as may be submitted;
(b)permits each elector, at other than primaries, to vote a straight party or body ticket, in one operation; and, in one operation, to vote for all the candidates of one party or body for every office to be voted for, except those offices as to which the elector votes for individual candidates;
(c)permits each elector, at other than primaries, to vote a ticket selected from the nominees of any and all parties or bodies, from independent nominations, and from persons not in nomination;
(d)permits each elector to vote, at any election, for any person and for any office for whom and for whi