South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-13-1320 — Use of vote recorders in certain precincts; use of vote recorders of different kinds; number and capacity of vote records.
South Carolina § 7-13-1320
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1320 (2026).
(a)The use of an optical scan voting system may be authorized for use in absentee precincts in a county.
(b)The county board of voter registration and elections shall provide an optical voting system in such numbers as it considers necessary in good working order and of sufficient capacity to accommodate the names of all candidates for all party offices and nominations and public offices that, under the provisions of existing laws and party rules, are to be voted for at any primary or other election.