South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-13-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 63-13-20
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 13CHILDCARE FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-13-20 (2026).
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1)"Caregiver" means any person whose duties include direct care, supervision, and guidance of children in a childcare facility.
(2)"Childcare" means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.
(3)"Childcare center" means any facility which regularly receives thirteen or more children for childcare.
(4)"Childcare facilities" means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facilit