South Carolina Statutes
§ 60-13-210 — Institute created; appointment of director, State Archaeologist, and State Underwater Archaeologist; responsibilities.
South Carolina § 60-13-210
Title 60LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, MUSEUMS, AND ARTS
Ch. 13SOUTH CAROLINA MUSEUM COMMISSION AND INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
S.C. Code Ann. § 60-13-210 (2026).
(A)For the purpose of conducting archeological and anthropological research on behalf of the State, there is created the South Carolina Institute of Archeology and Anthropology, which must be under the general control of the University of South Carolina, but administratively separate from any other academic unit of the university below the level of college or school, and under the executive control of the director of the institute.
(B)The director of the institute must be experienced in archeological administration and must be a professor in the university system. The director of the institute is responsible to the State and on behalf of the institute, under appropriate state and university policies and procedures, may enter into contracts and agreements and accept grants and gifts and e