South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-13-740 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 58-13-740
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-13-740 (2026).
A person who knowingly violates, causes, or permits the violation of any provision of this article, or knowingly transports, causes, or permits the transportation of any explosive compound in any manner other than in conformity with the rules made by the commission, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years.