South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-13-10 — Opening or injuring package, parcel or baggage by employee of carrier unlawful.
South Carolina § 58-13-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-13-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for any agent, servant, baggage master, or other person in the service or employment of a carrier of persons or property for hire, carelessly, negligently, or wilfully to open, break into, or injure a package, parcel, or baggage while in the custody or under the control of the common carrier. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.