South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-675 — Nongame fishing devices or gear permitted in certain bodies of freshwater.
South Carolina § 50-13-675
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-675 (2026).
Archery equipment, cast nets, crayfish traps, gigs, hand grabbing, landing nets (dip nets), minnow seines, minnow traps, and spears, may be used in freshwaters, except in lakes owned or managed by the department and the freshwaters of the State in Game Zone 1, to take nongame fish except for species-specific restrictions in this title. Where permitted, a recreational fisherman may fish one gill net not more than one hundred yards in length or not more than three gill nets, none of which exceeds thirty yards in length; a commercial fisherman may fish four or more gill nets. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, it is unlawful to use or possess any nongame fishing device or gear or the number not authorized by this section on the particular body of water. Nongame fishing devices,