South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-1460 — Penalty for conviction of use of explosives to take fish.
South Carolina § 50-13-1460
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-1460 (2026).
A person convicted of violating any of the provisions of Section 50-13-1440 is prohibited from hunting or fishing within the State for five years, and both his hunting and fishing license, if either has been issued to him, must be immediately revoked upon his conviction. A person who fishes or hunts within the State after he has been convicted of violating the provisions of Section 50-13-1440 within the five-year period is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years.