South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-625 — Taking nongame fish with lawful devices.
South Carolina § 50-13-625
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-625 (2026).
Nongame fish may be taken with any lawful game fishing device. A fisherman only may use four game fishing devices. A fisherman fishing from a boat may use an unlimited number of game fishing devices if all persons in the boat sixteen years and older have valid fishing licenses.