South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-620 — Floating markers for certain fishing devices; tags; penalty.
South Carolina § 50-13-620
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 13PROTECTION OF FISH
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-620 (2026).
(A)A trotline, trap, eel pot, gill net, and hoop net must be marked with a white floating marker not less than a capacity of one quart and not more than a capacity of one gallon and must be made of solid, buoyant material that does not sink if punctured or cracked. A floating marker must be constructed of plastic, PVC spongex, plastic foam, or cork. A hollow buoy or float, including plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs, must not be used, except that a manufactured buoy or float specifically designed for use with nongame fishing devices may be hollow if constructed of heavy duty plastic material and approved by the department. The owner's name and department customer identification number must be legible on each of the white floating markers. Both commercial and recreational fishermen