South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-2015 — Fish sanctuary in St. Stephen Rediversion Canal.
South Carolina § 50-13-2015
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-2015 (2026).
(A)A fish sanctuary is established in the St. Stephen Rediversion Canal between the Corps of Engineers' powerhouse and the Atlantic Coastline Railroad Bridge. It is unlawful for a person to fish in the sanctuary except as provided in this section.
(B)From March first to May first each year, fishing for nongame fish is allowed from the Atlantic Coastline Bridge upstream to a point marked by signs or buoys, or both. This location must be marked by the department after consultation with and with the permission of the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Fishing is allowed from six p.m. to twelve midnight. The area otherwise is closed to all fishing and boating activities.
(C)The catch limit is five hundred pounds of fish or one hundred dozen fish a boat a day. Game fish taken must be ret