South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13-200 — Permissible numbers of game fishing devices.
South Carolina § 50-13-200
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 13PROTECTION OF FISH
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-13-200 (2026).
It is unlawful to take freshwater game fish except by game fish devices. A fisherman only may use four game fishing devices. A fisherman fishing from a boat may use an unlimited number of game fishing devices if all persons in the boat sixteen years and older have valid fishing licenses.