South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-13-180 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 46-13-180
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 13PESTICIDE CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-13-180 (2026).
(1)Criminal Penalty. Any person who wilfully violates the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, working without the appropriate South Carolina Commercial Pesticide Applicator's License or South Carolina Pest Control Business License, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as follows:
(a)for a first offense, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(b)for a second offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days;
(c)for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than ninety days.
(2)Civil Penalty. In addition to a denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a lic