South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-13-30 — Removal of patient or trainee who is not a citizen of this State.
South Carolina § 44-13-30
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 13ADMISSION, DETENTION AND REMOVAL OF PATIENTS AT STATE MENTAL HEALTH FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-13-30 (2026).
Unless he was admitted pursuant to the Interstate Compact on Mental Health as set out in Section 44-25-20 or a supplementary agreement thereto, if any person admitted to a State mental health facility is not a citizen of this State, the superintendent of the facility concerned shall immediately notify the Office of Mental Health, and the Office of Mental Health shall notify the mental health commission or other appropriate agency of the state of which the patient or trainee is a citizen. If the state of his citizenship fails to provide for his removal within a reasonable time, the Office of Mental Health shall cause him to be delivered to the officials authorized by law to care for similar persons pending their commitment to state institutions of the state of his citizenship. The cost of t