South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-13-20 — Oppressive child labor practices prohibited; Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee to promulgate regulations.
South Carolina § 41-13-20
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 13CHILD LABOR
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-13-20 (2026).
No employer in this State shall engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10 et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that such regulations shall not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations.