South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-13-50 — Maximum amounts of loans; generally.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 13 BANK LOANS AND INVESTMENTS
(A)The total liabilities, direct and indirect, of any one borrower to a bank, including in the liabilities of a company or firm the liabilities of its several members, may never exceed ten percent of the bank's unimpaired capital, except by two-thirds vote of the directors of the bank, in which case liabilities other than those of officers and directors as described in Section 34-13-80 may be extended to fifteen percent of the bank's unimpaired capital. However, liabilities may be extended by an additional amount not to exceed thirty-five percent of the unimpaired capital of the bank when the additional loans are secured by direct obligations of the United States Government or direct obligations of this State. The discount of bills of exchange drawn in good faith against existing values a