South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-13-200 — Sale of signatures and disposition of proceeds.
South Carolina § 2-13-200
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 13CODE COMMISSIONER AND COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY LAWS
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-13-200 (2026).
The Code Commissioner and the Legislative Council may sell the service mentioned in Section 2-13-190 on terms agreeable to the council and the Code Commissioner. All funds received for this service must be deposited in the state treasury, to the credit of the General Fund of the State, but before any funds are paid into the state treasury, the expenses of the Code Commissioner and the Legislative Services Agency (LSA) for additional supplies, postage, and clerical help may be first deducted. Payment of these additional expenses may be made on order of the Chairman of the Legislative Council and the Clerks of the House and Senate.