South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-13-60 — Security for state funds deposited in excess of FDIC coverage.
South Carolina § 11-13-60
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 13DEPOSIT OF STATE FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-13-60 (2026).
(A)A qualified public depository, as defined in subsection (E) of this section, upon the deposit of state funds by the State Treasurer, must secure these deposits by deposit insurance, surety bonds, investment securities, or letters of credit to protect the State against loss in the event of insolvency or liquidation of the institution or for any other cause. To the extent that these deposits exceed the amount of insurance coverage provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the qualified public depository, at the time of deposit, shall:
(1)furnish an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized to do business in this State; or (2) pledge as collateral:
(a)obligations of the United States;
(b)obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the