South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-127-20 — Board of trustees; election; terms.
South Carolina § 59-127-20
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 127SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-127-20 (2026).
(A)South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen members, twelve of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and five at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. M