South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-60 — Court, administrative law judge, or hearing officer cannot stay tax collections.
South Carolina § 12-60-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-60 (2026).
An action of a court or an administrative law judge cannot stay or prevent the department or an officer of the State charged with a duty in the collection of taxes, from acting to collect a tax, whether or not the tax is legally due.