South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-510 — Exhaustion of prehearing remedy; request for hearing before Administrative Law Court.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 60 SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
(A)Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court, he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.
(1)If a taxpayer requests a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court within ninety days of the date of the proposed assessment without exhausting his prehearing remedy because he failed to file a protest with the department, the administrative law judge shall dismiss the action without prejudice. If the taxpayer failed timely to provide the department with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide them to the department. The administrative law judge shall then remand the case to the department for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the department elects to forego the remand.
(2)If