South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-460 — Taxpayers' hearing; time limitation for requesting hearing.
South Carolina § 12-60-460
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-460 (2026).
Upon exhaustion of his prehearing remedy, a taxpayer may seek relief from the department's determination by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court. This request must be made within thirty days after the date the department's determination was sent by first class mail or delivered to the taxpayer. Requests for a hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules.