South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-420 — Deficiency in state or local tax; division decisions or proposed assessments; protest.
South Carolina § 12-60-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-420 (2026).
(A)If a division of the department makes a division decision or determines there is a deficiency in a state or local tax administered by the department, it may send by first class mail or deliver the division decision or the proposed assessment to the taxpayer. The division decision or the proposed assessment must explain the basis for the division decision or the proposed assessment and state that assessment will be made or the decision will become final unless the taxpayer protests the division decision or the proposed assessment as provided in Section 12-60-450.
(B)If the taxpayer fails to file a protest, the division decision or proposed assessment will become final and, if applicable, an assessment will be made for the amount of a proposed assessment. The department shall make avail