South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2910 — Request to meet with auditor regarding personal property tax assessment; written protest following conference; contents.
South Carolina § 12-60-2910
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2910 (2026).
(A)A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on or before the later of:
(1)thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or (2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely paid.
(B)Within thirty days of the request for a meeting, or as soon thereafter as practical, the auditor shall schedule a conference with the taxpayer. If the matter is not resolved at the conference, the auditor shall advise the taxpayer of the right to protest and provide the taxpayer a form on which to file the protest. The taxpayer shall file with the auditor a written protest within thirty days after the date of the conference. The protest shall co