South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2550 — Payment of adjusted assessment if protest or appeal not concluded by December thirty-first of tax year; payment or refund of difference after final determination.
South Carolina § 12-60-2550
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2550 (2026).
(A)If it is reasonably expected that the written protest or appeal will not be resolved by December thirty-first of the tax year, the county assessor shall notify the auditor to adjust the property tax assessment of the property under protest to eighty percent of the protested property tax assessment, or any valuation greater than eighty percent agreed to in writing by the taxpayer, and enter the adjusted property tax assessment on the tax duplicate. The tax must be paid as in other cases.
(B)After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is greater than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 must be collected in the same manner as the tax.
(C)