South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2530 — County board of assessment appeals.
South Carolina § 12-60-2530
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2530 (2026).
(A)Within thirty days after the date of the county assessor's response provided in Section 12-60-2520, a property taxpayer may appeal a real property tax assessment to the county board of assessment appeals. The board may rule on any timely appeal relating to the correctness of any of the elements of the property tax assessment, and also other relevant claims of a legal or factual nature, except claims relating to property tax exemptions. Conferences held by the board are subject to any rules prescribed for the county boards of assessment appeals by the Administrative Law Court. The assessor may extend the time period for filing a taxpayer's appeal if the request for an extension is received by the assessor within thirty days of the date of the county assessor's response provided in Secti