South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-60-2510 — Property tax assessment notice; contents; written notice of objection.
South Carolina § 12-60-2510
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 60SOUTH CAROLINA REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2510 (2026).
(A)(1) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market value or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a countywide equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by October first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by October