South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-43-224 — Assessment of undeveloped acreage subdivided into lots.
South Carolina § 12-43-224
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 43COUNTY EQUALIZATION AND REASSESSMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-224 (2026).
Notwithstanding the requirement that real property is required by law to be appraised at fair market value for ad valorem tax purposes, when undeveloped acreage is surveyed into subdivision lots and the conditional or final plat is recorded with the appropriate county official, the county assessor shall appraise each lot as an individual property and then discount his gross actual market value estimate of the developer's lot holdings under the following conditions: 1. The discount rate shall include only:
(a)typical interest rate as charged by developers within the county to purchasers of lots when the purchase is financed by the developer or, in the absence of financing by the developer, the typical interest rate charged by local savings & loan institutions for mortgages on new homes. (b