South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-43-210 — Uniform and equitable assessments; rules and regulations.
South Carolina § 12-43-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210 (2026).
(A)All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.
(B)No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.