South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-4-730 — Declaration and certification of exemption; voiding of tax notices by auditor.
South Carolina § 12-4-730
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-730 (2026).
The department, upon receipt of an application and upon proper investigation, may declare the real and personal property of a property owner qualifying for an exemption from ad valorem taxation identified in this chapter as exempt and shall certify the exemption to the auditor's office in the county in which the property is located. Upon certification by the department, the auditor shall void any tax notice applicable to the property.