South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-4-720 — Filing of applications for exemptions.
South Carolina § 12-4-720
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-720 (2026).
(A)Applications for property exemptions, other than the exemption provided by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), must be filed as follows:
(1)Except as otherwise provided any property owner whose property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for exemption with the department within the period provided in Section 12-54-85(F) for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the taxpayer of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax returns.
(2)Owners of property exempt under Section 12-37-220(A)(8) shall file an application for exemption before the first penalty date for payment of property taxes.
(3)Applications for exemption are not required for properties owned by the United States Government or those exempt properties enumerated in Section 12-37-220(A)