South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-3130 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-37-3130
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3130 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Additions" or "improvements" mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:
(a)new construction;
(b)reconstruction;
(c)major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;
(d)remodeling; or (e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation. Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size, utility, and function o