South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-255 — Homestead exemption to continue; county auditor to be informed of change affecting eligibility.
South Carolina § 12-37-255
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-255 (2026).
(A)The homestead exemption initially granted pursuant to Section 12-37-250 continues to be effective for successive years in which the ownership of the homestead or the other qualifications for the exemption remain unchanged. Notification of a change affecting eligibility must be given immediately to the county auditor.
(B)The notification must be given by the person liable for payment of the taxes on the homestead in the year of change and in each successive year that the exemption is improperly granted. The amount of a tax exemption granted by reason of the failure to give the notification and a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the amount of the exemption is due and payable for each year in which the exemption is granted by reason of the failure to give notice. The penalty and t