South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-220 — General exemption from taxes.
South Carolina § 12-37-220
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220 (2026).
(A)Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3, Article X of the State Constitution and subject to the provisions of Section 12-4-720, there is exempt from ad valorem taxation:
* * *
2004 Act No. 224, SECTION 1, eff May 11, 2004 and applies to property tax years beginning after 2004; 2005 Act No. 17, SECTION 1, eff February 15, 2005; 2005 Act No. 145, SECTION 31, eff June 7, 2005; 2005 Act No. 161, SECTIONS 35, 36.A and 38, eff June 9, 2005; 2006 Act No. 276, SECTION 1, eff May 23, 2006; 2006 Act No. 333, SECTION 2, eff June 2, 2006; 2006 Act No. 360, SECTION 1, eff June 9, 2006, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2005; 2006 Act No. 386, SECTIONS 9, 41, eff June 14, 2006; 2006 Act No. 388, Pt I, SECTION 3, eff June 10, 2006; 2006 Act No. 389, SECTION 2, eff June 14, 2006; 2007 Act No. 116, SECTIONS 9, 64, eff June 28, 2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2007; 2008 Act No. 352, SECTION 1, eff June 12, 2008; 2008 Act No. 357, SECTION 5.A, eff June 25, 2008; 2009 Act No. 45, SECTION 1, eff June 2, 2009; 2009 Act No. 76, SECTION 1, eff June 16, 2009; 2010 Act No. 175, SECTION 1, eff May 19, 2010; 2010 Act No. 264, SECTION 1, eff June 11, 2010; 2010 Act No. 279, SECTION 1, eff June 16, 2010; 2014 Act No. 259 (S.437), SECTION 4.A, eff June 9, 2014; 2015 Act No. 23 (S.153), SECTION 1, eff June 1, 2015; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), SECTION 19.A, eff May 10, 2017; 2020 Act No. 145 (S.207), SECTION 2.A, eff September 28, 2020; 2021 Act No. 39 (H.4064), SECTION 1, eff May 6, 2021; 2021 Act No. 68 (H.3354), SECTIONS 1, 2, eff May 17, 2021; 2022 Act No. 203 (H.5144), SECTION 2, eff May 16, 2022; 2022 Act No. 228 (S.1087), SECTION 5.A, eff June 17, 2022; 2022 Act No. 236 (S.233), SECTIONS 1, 3.B, eff June 22, 2022; 2024 Act No. 116 (H.3116), SECTIONS 2, 3.A, eff March 11, 2024. Validity For the validity of (B)(47)(c) of this section, see Pinckney v. Peeler, 862 S.E.2d 906 (S.C. 2021). Editor's Note 2002 Act No. 280, SECTION 7, provides as follows: "The incentives offered in this act apply only to projects receiving a certification of completion from the Department of Health and Environmental Control after the effective date of this act." 2003 Act No. 69, SECTIONS 2 and 3.JJ, provide as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amendment to Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code, made pursuant to Section 7I, Act 334 of 2002, is effective for property tax years beginning after 2001." 2005 Act No. 17, SECTION 2, provides as follows: "This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2001. The time limitations provided in Section 12-54-85(F) of the 1976 Code do not apply for purposes of computing refunds pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(7) of the 1976 Code as amended in this act." 2005 Joint Resolution No. 181, SECTION 1, eff March 22, 2005, provides as follows: "Notwithstanding the date provided in Section 2 of an act of 2005 bearing ratification number 2 [2005 Act No. 17], the property tax exemption for property not owned by but which is used exclusively by the Boy Scouts of America or the Girl Scouts of America applies for property tax years beginning after 2000." 2006 Act No. 333, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to motor vehicle tax years beginning after the last day of the second month following the month in which this act was approved by the Governor except that Section 2 [adding (B)(48)] applies to motor vehicle antique property tax years beginning after June 30, 2006." 2008 Act No. 357, SECTION 5.B provides as follows: "This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2007." 2009 Act No. 45 SECTION 3 provides as follows: "This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2006." 2009 Act No. 76, SECTION 3 provides as follows: "This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and Section 1 applies for single family homes completed and, if required, a certificate of occupancy issued thereon after 2006. No refunds are allowed for property tax years 2007 and 2008 as a result of the exemption allowed pursuant to this act." 2010 Act No. 175, SECTION 2, provides: "This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2009." 2014 Act No. 259, SECTION 4.C, provides as follows: "C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2013." 2017 Act No. 40, SECTIONS 19.B, 19.C, provide as follows: "B. Notwithstanding the exemption amount allowed pursuant to item (52) added pursuant to subsection A of this SECTION, the percentage exemption amount is phased-in in six equal and cumulative percentage installments, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2017. "C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2017." 2020 Act No. 145, SECTION 2.B, provides as follows: "[SECTION 2.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." 2021 Act No. 39, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." 2021 Act No. 68, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." Sections 56-3-1110 and 56-3-1130, referenced in (B)(3), were repealed by 2021 Act No. 38, SECTION 2, effective May 6, 2022. See, now, Section 56-3-14940. 2022 Act No. 203, SECTIONS 1, 3, provide as follows: "SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds:
* * *