South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-220 — General exemption from taxes.
South Carolina § 12-37-220
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220 (2026).
(A)Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3, Article X of the State Constitution and subject to the provisions of Section 12-4-720, there is exempt from ad valorem taxation:
(1)all property of the State, counties, municipalities, school districts, Water and Sewer Authorities and other political subdivisions, if the property is used exclusively for public purposes, and it shall be the duty of the Department of Revenue and county assessor to determine whether such property is used exclusively for public purposes;
(2)all property of all schools, colleges, and other institutions of learning and all charitable institutions in the nature of hospitals and institutions caring for the infirmed, the handicapped, the aged, children and indigent persons, except where the profits of such institutions
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1962 Code SECTION 65-1522; 1952 Code SECTION 65-1522; 1942 Code SECTIONS 2578, 2872, 2876, 2878; 1932 Code SECTIONS 2578, 2585, 2593; Civ. C. '22 SECTION 342; Civ. C. '12 SECTION 294; Civ. C. '02 SECTION 266; G. S. 169; R. S. 222; 1881 (17) 985; 1908 (25) 1051; 1912 (27) 682; 1915 (29) 574; 1918 (30) 710; 1919 (31) 136; 1920 (31) 746; 1923 (33) 111, 140, 504; 1924 (33) 946, 1118; 1925 (34) 90, 282; 1926 (34) 1546, 1677; 1927 (35) 107, 759, 983, 1017; 1928 (35) 1950; 1929 (36) 55; 1930 (36) 1558, 2164, 2169; 1931 (37) 210, 224, 889; 1933 (38) 275; 1935 (39) 129; 1936 (39) 1650; 1937 (40) 459; 1938 (40) 1795; 1940 (41) 1645; 1946 (44) 1508; 1947 (45) 315, 475; 1948 (45) 1658; 1949 (46) 280; 1950 (46) 2030, 2221, 2272; 1951 (47) 546; 1952 (47) 2148;
* * *
in six equal and cumulative percentage installments, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2017. "C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2017." 2020 Act No. 145, SECTION 2.B, provides as follows: "[SECTION 2.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." 2021 Act No. 39, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." 2021 Act No. 68, SECTION 3, provides as follows: "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020." Sections 56-3-1110 and 56-3-1130, referenced in (B)(3), were repealed by 2021 Act No. 38, SECTION 2, effective May 6, 2022. See, now, Section 56-3-14940. 2022 Act No. 203, SECTIONS 1, 3, provide as follows: "SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds: "(1) the rural telephone exemption found in Section 12-37-220(B)(10) of the 1976 Code provides an exemption from property taxation for property "used in providing rural telephone service"; "(2) the General Assembly intends to clarify existing law by passage of this act to provide that the exemption for property "used in providing telephone service" applies to all property used for such purposes, regardless of technology or whether it also may be used for other purposes; "(3) there are various other existing exemptions in the 1976 Code where the General Assembly qualifies the term "use" or "used" by including "dexclusively", "primarily", "solely", or "substantially", or where the General Assembly limits the exemption for "dual purpose" property by requiring an allocation; and "(4) the exemption found in Section 12-37-220(B)(10) has never been and is not qualified or limited in any manner." "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2021." 2022 Act No. 228, SECTIONS 1, 5.B, and 5.C provide as follows: "SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'Comprehensive Tax Cut Act of 2022'." "[SECTION 5.]B. Section 19. B. of Act 40 of 2017 relating to a phase-in of
* * *