South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-20-105 — Tax credits.
South Carolina § 12-20-105
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 20CORPORATION LICENSE FEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-20-105 (2026).
(A)Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project. A company may enter into a multi-year commitment to provide cash for eligible infrastructure. Where a company has entered into an agreement to pay in cash for infrastructure for an eligible project, and the eligible project is not constructed by the end of the tax year, the company may provide cash in that or a future year to another eligible project and retain the credit.
(B)(1) To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax credits under Chapt