South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-20-100 — License tax on utilities and electric cooperatives; tax based on value of property; additional tax based on gross receipts; payment; consolidated or combined return; minimum license fee.
South Carolina § 12-20-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-20-100 (2026).
(A)In the place of the license fee imposed by Section 12-20-50, every express company, street railway company, navigation company, waterworks company, power company, electric cooperative, light company, gas company, telegraph company, and telephone company shall file an annual report with the department and pay a license fee as follows:
(1)one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the department for property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and (2)(a) three dollars for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of gross receipts derived from services rendered from regulated business within this State during the preceding t