South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-2-25 — Definitions pertaining to limited liability companies; single-member limited liability companies.
South Carolina § 12-2-25
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 2GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-2-25 (2026).
(A)As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context:
(1)"partnership" includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;
(2)"partner" includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;
(3)"corporation" includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and (4) "shareholder" includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.
(B)For South Carolina tax purposes:
(1)a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolin