South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-10-20 — Legislative intent.
South Carolina § 12-10-20
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 10ENTERPRISE ZONE ACT OF 1995
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-10-20 (2026).
The General Assembly finds:
(1)that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism projects within the State to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;
(2)that the inducement provided in this chapter will encourage the creation of jobs which would not otherwise exist and will create sources of tax revenues for the State and its political subdivisions;
(3)the powers to be granted to the Coordinating Council for Economic Development by this