South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-10-40 — Designation of enterprise zones; criteria.
South Carolina § 12-10-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-10-40 (2026).
The amount of benefits available to qualified businesses is determined by the county designation as defined in Section 12-6-3360(B), in which the project is located. For purposes of determining the amount of job development credit that may be claimed for a job filled by a remote employee, the physical location of the project must be used and not the physical location where the remote employee provides services.