South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-118-30 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 59-118-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-118-30 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Qualifying college or university" means a state-supported, post-secondary two-year or four-year educational institution including college or university regional campuses offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral programs, a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and a regional campus of the University of South Carolina.
(2)"Endowments" mean permanent gifts or donations to the qualifying college or university or its principal foundation including cash, income producing securities, an income producing business, real property, personal property, fixed assets, mortgage notes, and life income gifts or bequests. Research grants and funds received by the institution in the performance of a contra