South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-115-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 59-115-20
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 115STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-115-20 (2026).
The following words and terms shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings:
(1)"Authority" means the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, acting as the State Education Assistance Authority.
(2)"Eligible institution" shall mean (a) any institution of higher learning or post-secondary business, trade or technical educational schools; and (b) vocational and training schools, which shall have received the approval as such by the Authority. Eligible institutions may be located within or beyond the boundaries of South Carolina.
(3)"Loan fund" shall mean the State Education Assistance Authority loan fund which shall be established as provided by Section 59-115-60.
(4)"Revenue bonds" or "student loan revenue bonds" shall mean revenue bonds of the Authority issued