South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-112-50 — Tuition rates for military personnel and their dependents.
South Carolina § 59-112-50
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 112DETERMINATION OF RATES OF TUITION AND FEES
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-112-50 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law, during the period of their assignment to duty in South Carolina, members of the Armed Services of the United States stationed in South Carolina and their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates. When these armed service personnel are ordered away from the State, their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates as long as they remain continuously enrolled at the state institution in which they are enrolled at the time the assignment ends or transfer to an eligible institution during the term or semester, excluding summer terms, immediately following their enrollment at the previous institution. In the event of a transfer, the receiving institution shall verify the decision made by the student's previous institution in order to