South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-111-110 — Tuition not charged children of firemen, law enforcement officers, and government employees totally disabled or killed in line of duty.
South Carolina § 59-111-110
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 111SCHOLARSHIPS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-111-110 (2026).
No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children of:
(1)firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;
(2)government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State. The