South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-11-85 — Verification of petition; bases for rejection of petitioners.
South Carolina § 7-11-85
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 11DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-85 (2026).
Every signature on a petition requiring five hundred or less signatures must be checked for validity by the respective county board of voter registration and elections against the signatures of the voters on the original applications for registration on file in the board office. When a petition requires more than five hundred signatures, every one of the first five hundred signatures must be checked for validity and at least one out of every ten signatures thereafter beginning with the five hundred and first signature must be checked for validity. If the projected number of valid signatures, using this percentage method for the signatures over five hundred plus the number of valid signatures in the first five hundred, total at least the number of signatures required by law on the petition,