South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-11-2070 — Authorization of referendum; when held.
South Carolina § 6-11-2070
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 11SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-2070 (2026).
Upon receipt of a petition pursuant to Section 6-11-2050, and provided that the governing body of the district has received all necessary resolutions or ordinances conforming with Section 6-11-2030 from each successor provider, the governing body shall within thirty days of the petition action adopt a resolution by which it authorizes a referendum to be held on the question of the dissolution of the district. The referendum must be held on the date of the general election in November of the even-numbered year if the governing body has received all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition by one hundred twenty days before that election. If all required resolutions or ordinances and the petition are not received by that deadline, the governing body must schedule the referendum for