South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-11-1640 — Investigation upon failure to disclose required information; extensions; mandamus.
South Carolina § 6-11-1640
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 11SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-1640 (2026).
(A)The Secretary of State shall investigate failures of special purpose districts to disclose information required by this article. Where special failures are a result of good faith efforts to file reports, the Secretary of State may grant extensions to districts not to exceed sixty days.
(B)When the reports required by this article have not been produced because of a volitional refusal by the governing body of a special purpose district, the Secretary of State or the county auditor may seek a writ of mandamus in the county in which the special purpose district is located to compel the production of the reports.