South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-11-1620 — Notification requirement, form.
South Carolina § 6-11-1620
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 11SPECIAL PURPOSE OR PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICTS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-1620 (2026).
(A)Within ninety days after the effective date of this article, and before December thirty-first of every even-numbered year thereafter, the governing bodies of all special purpose districts in this State must notify the Secretary of State and the auditor of the county in which the special purpose district is located of their existence.
(B)The notification required by subsection (A) of this section must substantially conform to the following form and all portions of the form must be completed if applicable: SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT NOTIFICATION FORM 1. Legal Name of Special Purpose District 2. Permanent address (If no permanent address, telephone number, name, and address of agent) 3. Services provided 4. General description of geographical boundary of service area (Attach legal descript